PROGRAM

All time slots are Central European Summer Time (CEST)

One Zoom link per day available in forwarded program

SaM Programme overview 2021 - Preliminary


Wednesday, 19 May 2021 

12:00-12:15  Welcome Room

12:15-12:30

Official welcome by Conference Chairs

Jesper Bagger, University of London

Birthe Larsen, Copenhagen Business School

Rune Vejlin, Aarhus University

12:30-13:25 Presentation session 1: Life-Cycle 

Moritz Kuhn, University of Bonn: "Job stability, earnings dynamics, and life-cycle savings" (25 min)

Philipp Gruebener, European University Institute: "Joint Search over the Life Cycle" (25 min)

13:25-13:34 Break

13:45-15:00 Flash presentation session I *
13:45-14:45: flash presentations in two tracks. 14:15-15:00: 15 min talk with your chosen flash presenter.
Track A 1: Alexandre Janiak - 2: Andrea Chiavari - 3: Andreas Westermark - 4: Anja Bauer - 5: Anna Zaharieva 6: Anthony Terriau - 7: Benjamin Villena - 8: Bernhard Schmidpeter - 9: Björn Brügemann
10: Chi ManYip 11: Maria Balgova

Track B 12: Christine Braun - 13: Christoph Frei - 14: Clément Brébion - 15: Cristina Tealdi - 16: Damir Stijepic 17: Edoardo Maria Acabbi - 18: Erdenebulgan Damdinsuren - 19: Florian Sniekers - 20: Frank Leenders 21: Gergely Horvath - 22: Guillaume Wilemme

15:00-15:20 Break

15:20-16:40 Presentation session 2: Spatial/immigration  

Iourii Manovskii, University of Pennsylvania: "The Geography of Job Creation and Job Destruction" (25 min) 

Andri Chassamboulli, University of Cyprus: "Immigration, Legal Status and Fiscal Impact" (25 min) 

Juliette Fournier, Massachusetts Institute of Technology: "Spatial Mismatch" (25 min)

16:40-17:00 Break

17:00-18:00 Keynote Speech I - Leena Rudanko, Federal Reserve Bank of Philidelphia. (Åsa Rosén Lecture): "Price Setting with Customer Capital: Uniform Pricing, Sales and Rigidity"

18:00-18:15 Wrap up of Day 1  




Thursday, 20 May 2021

08:30 – 08:45 Welcome Room and welcome to Day 2

08:45 – 10:05 Presentation session 3: Consumer and Producer Credit

Christian Moser, Columbia University: "Credit Supply, Firms, and Earnings Inequality" (25 min)
 
Manolis Galenianos, Royal Holloway, University of London: "Regulatory Interventions in Consumer Financial Markets: The Case of Credit Cards" (25 min)

Wei Cui, University College London: "Endogenous Liquidity and Capital Reallocation" (25 min) 

10:05 – 10:25 Break

10:25 – 11:45 Presentation session 4: Job Loss

Antoine Bertheau, University of Copenhagen: "The Costs of Job Loss Across Countries: Evidence and Explanations" (25 min) 

Andreas Gulyas, University of Mannheim: "Understanding the Sources of Earnings Losses After Job Displacement" (25 min)

Hanno Foerster, Boston College: "Job Displacement, Remarriage, and Marital Sorting" (25 min)
11:45 – 12:15 Break and lunch

12:15 – 13:30 Lunch and flash presentation session II *
12:15-13:15: flash presentations in two tracks. 13:15-13:30: 15 min talk with your chosen flash presenter.

Track C 1: Ija Trapeznikova - 2: Irina Merkurieva - 3: Javier Fernandez - 4: Ji-Woong Moon - 5: Johannes Goensch - 6: Jonathan Créchet - 7: Jose Silva - 8: Justine Herve - 9: Liangjie Wu - 10: Linas Tarasonis 11: Christian Philip Hoeck

Track D 12: Mauricio Salazar-Saenz - 13: Michael Choi - 14: Michael Simmons - 15: Nadezhda Zhuravleva
16: Paul Jackson - 17: Pauline Carry - 18: Paweł Kopiec - 19: Piotr Denderski - 20: Plamen Nenov - 
21: Sébastien Ménard - 22: Yu Zhu

13:30 – 13:50 Break

13:50 – 15:10 Presentation session 5: Business cycles

Ana Figueiredo, Erasmus University Rotterdam:"Wage Cyclicality and Labor Market Sorting" (25 min) 

Carlos Carrillo-Tudela, University of Essex: "Cyclical Earnings and Employment Transitions" (25 min)

Fane Groes, Copenhagen Business School: "Employment Reallocation in the Great Recession: The Role of Financial Constraints" (25 min)

15:10 – 15:30 Break

15:30 – 16:50 Presentation session 6: Search theory 

Paulina Restrepo-Echavarria, Federal Reserve Bank of St Louis: "Wage Setting Under Targeted Search" (25 min) 

Ronald Wolthoff, University of Toronto: "Misallocation Effects of Labor Market Frictions" (25 min) 

Sarah Auster, University of Bonn: "Simultaneous Search and Adverse Selection" (25 min)

16:50 – 17:10 Break

17:10 – 18:10 Keynote Speech II – Morten Ravn, University College London: ”Search and Incomplete Markets: What Makes Macro Tick?”

18:10 – 18:30 Wrap up of Day 2



 
Friday, 21 May 2021

08:30 – 08:45 Welcome Room and welcome to Day 3

08:45 – 10:05 Presentation session 7: Epidemics

Pietro Garibaldi, Collegio Carlo Alberto: "Static and Dynamic Ineffieciencies in an Optimizing Model of Epidemics" (25 min) 

Erik Öberg, Uppsala University: "Labor-Market Hysteresis and Persistent Paradox-of-Thrift Recessions" (25 min)

Daphne Skandalis, University of Copenhagen: "The Impact of the Federal Pandemic Unemployment Compensation on Job Search" (25 min)

10:05 – 10:25 Break

10:25 – 11:45 Presentation session 8: Wages and Job Flows

Justin Bloesch, Harvard University: (25 min)

Shu Lin Wei, Bank of Canada: "Job Applications and Labor Market Flows" (25 min)

Luca Flabbi, UNC-Chapel Hill: "Labor Market Search, Informality and Schooling" (25 min)

11:45 – 12:15 Wrap up of SaM2021 – and thank you!

 


* Flash presentations are the online version of poster sessions. Here we divide all participants into 2 breakout rooms (tracks) with 11 flash presenters in each. A flash presentation is 5 minutes and can include a PowerPoint slide. Following the flash presentations (approx. 1 hour) everyone comes back to the plenum meeting, and it will now be possible to choose to meet individual flash presenters for 15 minutes by selecting the room corresponding to the number for each flash presenter in the program.

 

See the full list of Flash Presenters here

 

Copenhagen Business School (CBS) - Solbjerg Plads 3 - 2000 - Frederiksberg - +45 38153815 - conferences@cbs.dk